Don't click or your IP will be banned


Hittin' The Web with the Allman Brothers Band Forum
You are not logged in

< Last Thread   Next Thread >Ascending sortDescending sorting  
Author: Subject: External HD Help --

Zen Peach





Posts: 82619
(82978 all sites)
Registered: 4/16/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 7/30/2009 at 05:15 PM
Never mind... got it :-)


Hopefully one of resident geeks can helo me out here

I recently purchased a Western Digital External HD.. problem is, I cannot save anything on to it.
My PC recognizes it ( Says its Drive E)

But when I try to save something to it I get this:

" Cannot Copy this specified file"
"please make sure you specify the correct file name"

I can open the drive up, but there arent any files there.

WTF??

[Edited on 7/30/2009 by WharfRat]

[Edited on 7/31/2009 by WharfRat]

 

____________________
RIP Cindy Fischer
RIP Hugh Duty
RIP John Ott

 
Visit User's Homepage
Replies:

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 24909
(24939 all sites)
Registered: 1/5/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 7/30/2009 at 05:19 PM
you need to save files not foles

[Edited on 7/30/2009 by DanB]

 

____________________

 

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 82619
(82978 all sites)
Registered: 4/16/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 7/30/2009 at 05:23 PM
Geez, and I was trying to be serious for once

 

____________________
RIP Cindy Fischer

RIP Hugh Duty

RIP John Ott

 

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 18593
(18594 all sites)
Registered: 11/20/2006
Status: Offline

  posted on 7/30/2009 at 05:41 PM
Wish I could help here, Wharf, but am watching for the one who can since I've been thinking about purchasing one of these WD HD's.

 

____________________
"Come on down to the Mermaid Cafe and I will buy you a bottle of wine, and we'll laugh and toast to nothing and smash our empty glasses down..."

 

Peach Extraordinaire



Karma:
Posts: 4760
(4761 all sites)
Registered: 10/15/2004
Status: Offline

  posted on 7/30/2009 at 06:02 PM
Hmmm..... (head scratch). How are you trying to save the files? Drag & drop? Copy & paste? Since you have nothing on the drive anyway, try formatting it, then see if you can copy files to it. If the file you are trying to save is corrupted, you may not be able to save it to another location. Just throwing some things out there with little to go on, could you give some additional info?
 

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 82619
(82978 all sites)
Registered: 4/16/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 7/30/2009 at 06:10 PM
Drag and drop.

I didnt do anything as far as formatting, thought it was plug n play.


How do i format?

I went to My Computer.. right clicked .. hit "format".

Nothing.

 

____________________
RIP Cindy Fischer

RIP Hugh Duty

RIP John Ott

 

Peach Extraordinaire



Karma:
Posts: 4760
(4761 all sites)
Registered: 10/15/2004
Status: Offline

  posted on 7/30/2009 at 06:15 PM
Shut down your PC. Get another cable (the one being used now could be defective). Unplug everything to the ext. HD and reconnect as outlined in the directions exactly. I had one once that was funky that way (a Maxtor. Piece of crap lasted 6 mos. then it blew up).
 

Peach Master



Karma:
Posts: 772
(772 all sites)
Registered: 3/29/2008
Status: Offline

  posted on 7/30/2009 at 07:04 PM
Well Wharf..first question is it a TB? and then what OS are you using...I bought a HD TB external for my laptop and worked straight out of the box...also it is USB 2.0 so depending on the PC you have you need to make sure its USB 2.0 if thats the way you hooked the HD up. Feel free to PM me i will help troubleshoot it for you

 

____________________
"Close your eyes and listen"


 

Maximum Peach



Karma:
Posts: 8375
(8376 all sites)
Registered: 3/22/2006
Status: Offline

  posted on 7/30/2009 at 07:17 PM
Sounds like you're using a PC. First; is the device recognized by your computer? Can you see it listed under My Computer (or just "Computer" if you have Vista).

Oops - went back and re-read your post - its recognized.

If you double-click on E, what happens? Does a folder open?

[Edited on 7/31/2009 by Fujirich]

 

____________________
Obamacare: To insure the uninsured, we first make the insured
uninsured and then make them pay more to be insured again,
so the original uninsured can be insured for free.

 

Peach Extraordinaire



Karma:
Posts: 4759
(4766 all sites)
Registered: 3/17/2009
Status: Offline

  posted on 7/30/2009 at 07:28 PM
Chuck
already posted on the trades forum. you might want to just google your make of hd & the exact error message you are having. perhaps someone else has already posted an answer.

have you tried copying different files, same error?

 

____________________

 

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 82619
(82978 all sites)
Registered: 4/16/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 7/30/2009 at 07:36 PM
quote:

have you tried copying different files, same error?


yes.


quote:
If you double-click on E, what happens? Does a folder open?


It lets me open it up. Nothing there though.


Here is what I have..

http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.asp?driveid=351


I am using Windows XP, and a 2.0 usb

 

____________________
RIP Cindy Fischer

RIP Hugh Duty

RIP John Ott

 

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 82619
(82978 all sites)
Registered: 4/16/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 7/30/2009 at 08:00 PM
Got it

I shut down.
Pulled all wiring out
Unplugged unit.
Hooked everything back up.
Started back up.

Voila

 

____________________
RIP Cindy Fischer

RIP Hugh Duty

RIP John Ott

 

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 82619
(82978 all sites)
Registered: 4/16/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 7/30/2009 at 08:00 PM
And thanks guys

 

____________________
RIP Cindy Fischer

RIP Hugh Duty

RIP John Ott

 

True Peach



Karma:
Posts: 10330
(10331 all sites)
Registered: 12/22/2003
Status: Offline

  posted on 7/30/2009 at 08:03 PM


Here are the basic instructions. There are utilities that may need to be installed. If the installation was not complete you may have trouble accessing the drive... sounds like your problem.

Windows
1. Turn on your computer.
2. Connect the drive’s power cord and USB cable as shown.
3. Drive utilities are installed automatically. If a security alert is displayed during this
installation, click Accept or Continue.
4. When finished, a menu displays a list of available software and other options. To
install, click the checkbox to the left of your choice and click Start. Otherwise,
click Exit to begin using the drive.
5. The autorun menu appears only on the first installation of its drive. If autorun is
disabled on your computer or you are connecting My Book to another computer,
you must install utilities manually. Go to Start, My Computer, and double-click
Setup.exe.

 

____________________

We're all Bozos on this bus!

 

Peach Master



Karma:
Posts: 772
(772 all sites)
Registered: 3/29/2008
Status: Offline

  posted on 7/30/2009 at 08:26 PM
Good deal Wharfrat...usb treats peripheals as a new hardware install rebotting the pc is not a bad thing..glad you got it working

 

____________________
"Close your eyes and listen"


 

Peach Extraordinaire



Karma:
Posts: 4759
(4766 all sites)
Registered: 3/17/2009
Status: Offline

  posted on 7/30/2009 at 08:28 PM
wharf.
what a re-boot of sorts will do. always gotta check the obvious first.
sometimes it's so obvious we forget..
glad you got it working...

 

____________________

 

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 82619
(82978 all sites)
Registered: 4/16/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 7/30/2009 at 08:31 PM
Actually I had tried rebooting earlier, but I dont think I unplugged the unit like I did this time...

 

____________________
RIP Cindy Fischer

RIP Hugh Duty

RIP John Ott

 

Peach Extraordinaire



Karma:
Posts: 4760
(4761 all sites)
Registered: 10/15/2004
Status: Offline

  posted on 7/30/2009 at 08:50 PM
Glad you got it working. Sometimes the solution is not so complicated. I've got and ext. burner that plugs into a front USB connection on my PC because the back ones are full and I knock it out sometimes. When that happens, I need to shut down my PC and disconnect and reconnect everything to the damm thing in a specific order to get it working again. Real PITA. Everything else I just plug it in on the fly and it works. Go figure.

[Edited on 7/31/2009 by hankpipes]

 
 


Powered by XForum 1.81.1 by Trollix Software


Privacy | Terms of Service
The ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND name, The ALLMAN BROTHERS name, likenesses, logos, mushroom design and peach truck are all registered trademarks of THE ABB MERCHANDISING CO., INC. whose rights are specifically reserved. Any artwork, visual, or audio representations used on this web site CONTAINING ANY REGISTERED TRADEMARKS are under license from The ABB MERCHANDISING CO., INC. A REVOCABLE, GRATIS LICENSE IS GRANTED TO ALL REGISTERED PEACH CORP MEMBERS FOR The DOWNLOADING OF ONE COPY FOR PERSONAL USE ONLY. ANY DISTRIBUTION OR REPRODUCTION OF THE TRADEMARKS CONTAINED HEREIN ARE PROHIBITED AND ARE SPECIFICALLY RESERVED BY THE ABB MERCHANDISING CO.,INC.
site by Hittin' the Web Group with www.experiencewasabi3d.com