Don't click or your IP will be banned


Hittin' The Web with the Allman Brothers Band Forum
You are not logged in

< Last Thread   Next Thread >Ascending sortDescending sorting  
Author: Subject: hey EAC junkies, can you ....

Peach Master





Posts: 489
(501 all sites)
Registered: 9/10/2003
Status: Offline

  posted on 6/10/2004 at 09:48 PM
tell me how to extract a disc (that is tracked) and remove the trackmarks? my goal is to retrack a show, and i'd like to start from scratch.

thanks

please post any info below or pm me.

steve

 
Replies:

Extreme Peach



Karma:
Posts: 1181
(1181 all sites)
Registered: 4/23/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 6/10/2004 at 09:54 PM
Hey Steve,

I would suggest that you have an Audio editing software that you can remove dead silences (if there are any).

This will be time consuming:

Start at track one and re-name a new file (call it your master)
Then copy and paste track 2 onto the end of track 1. Giving you a new longer Mater file.

I would suggest that you physically listen to ALL tracks beforehand, to make sure that there are no edits/gaps/distortions on the files to start with.

This will take you some time, but it is the most accurate way to get through it all

 

____________________
I will never again consider abandoning my principles to strike a bargain

 

Peach Master



Karma:
Posts: 489
(501 all sites)
Registered: 9/10/2003
Status: Offline

  posted on 6/10/2004 at 10:01 PM
billy

thanks for your help, but that's not the problem. the show is just tracked poorly, and i'd like to retrack it. there's no gaps, silences, or "tics". i just literally want to extract the disc as one long track without the trackmarks. i know it can be done (i've was told it could), but i'll be damned if i can figure out how to do it.

peace
steve

 

A Peach Supreme



Karma:
Posts: 2465
(2585 all sites)
Registered: 3/2/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 6/10/2004 at 10:24 PM
In EAC Extract the disc using "copy image and create cue sheet" using uncompressed mode.
Next, select Tools then "Process Wave"...the wav file will load with no track marks. Then, on the Sound Processing Window select "Cue Sheet" then Create cue sheet .>Empty box appears> Next play wave and put the cursor at the beginning of where you want track 2 increment (track one starts automatically at 00) Then go up to "Cue Sheet" again and select "insert" and then select track start". Then go on to next song , play and pick next track increment and repeat the process. After you have all the tracks, go to "Cue Sheet" once more and select Save Cue Sheet" and you type in a name for it and save it. Then delete the original cue sheet if you hadnt done it already. You use the new cue sheet to burn the show in EAC.

 

____________________
There ya go man, keep as cool as ya can, face miles of trials with smiles, It riles them to believe that you perceive the web they weave...keep on thinkin free

 
E-Mail User

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 67518
(68035 all sites)
Registered: 10/27/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 6/10/2004 at 10:59 PM
Obi-Wan Skipper comes through again.

You da man.

 

____________________
Hittin' The Web::Hugh Duty Memorial Giveaway has begun!

RIP Hugh Duty

 

Extreme Peach



Karma:
Posts: 1037
(1037 all sites)
Registered: 10/17/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 6/11/2004 at 02:31 AM
Hey Skip - using the method you've described, does EAC put the track markers correctly on sector boundaries?

I've always used CDWave for this task (it's shareware, and available here - http://www.homepages.hetnet.nl/~mjmlooijmans/cdwave/ ), as I was told that, in the free-to-use category of software, this was the only program that 100% definitely cut track markers on sector boundaries. Were they wrong?


 
E-Mail User

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 18687
(19089 all sites)
Registered: 7/2/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 6/11/2004 at 06:14 AM
Paul beat me to the same question I had about using EAC.

I have used EAC for putting in tracks (and, BTW, based on guidance from Skip from a few years ago - Obi-Wan Skipper - ha!) - anyway, I can't hear any problem with using EAC...but like a good boy, I now use CDWave, because of that reported sector boundary "issue".

 

____________________

 
E-Mail User

Peach Master



Karma:
Posts: 489
(501 all sites)
Registered: 9/10/2003
Status: Offline

  posted on 6/11/2004 at 11:24 AM
ah ha!! many thanks captn. skip. going to play with this right now.
 
 


Powered by XForum 1.81.1 by Trollix Software

Privacy | Terms of Service | Report Infringement | Personal Data Management | Contact Us
The ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND name, The ALLMAN BROTHERS name, likenesses, logos, mushroom design and peach truck are all registered trademarks of THE ABB MERCHANDISING CO., INC. whose rights are specifically reserved. Any artwork, visual, or audio representations used on this web site CONTAINING ANY REGISTERED TRADEMARKS are under license from The ABB MERCHANDISING CO., INC. A REVOCABLE, GRATIS LICENSE IS GRANTED TO ALL REGISTERED PEACH CORP MEMBERS FOR The DOWNLOADING OF ONE COPY FOR PERSONAL USE ONLY. ANY DISTRIBUTION OR REPRODUCTION OF THE TRADEMARKS CONTAINED HEREIN ARE PROHIBITED AND ARE SPECIFICALLY RESERVED BY THE ABB MERCHANDISING CO.,INC.
site by Hittin' the Web Group with www.experiencewasabi3d.com