Don't click or your IP will be banned


Hittin' The Web with the Allman Brothers Band Forum
You are not logged in

< Last Thread   Next Thread >Ascending sortDescending sorting  
Author: Subject: system requirements for Moogis

Peach Head





Posts: 158
(158 all sites)
Registered: 7/23/2005
Status: Offline

  posted on 12/11/2010 at 09:15 AM
Thinking about getting a laptop, so I can download shows from Moogis. Can anyone tell me what I should have, as a minimum, to make the downloading shows easier. Plan to run the laptop to my tv and use the sound system, as many do. thanks in advance, cycler
 
Replies:

Peach Head



Karma:
Posts: 158
(158 all sites)
Registered: 7/23/2005
Status: Offline

  posted on 12/12/2010 at 07:47 AM
Anyone? I tried contacting Moogis and all I got was a couple of links to Apple notebooks and a link to testing the speed, as it relates to downloading, of my cable, internet provider.
 

Extreme Peach



Karma:
Posts: 1725
(1746 all sites)
Registered: 8/31/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 12/12/2010 at 07:06 PM
quote:
Anyone? I tried contacting Moogis and all I got was a couple of links to Apple notebooks and a link to testing the speed, as it relates to downloading, of my cable, internet provider.


Hi, where did you find the link relating to "testing the download speed" for Moogis?

I'm also trying to figure out if my system is compatible - mostly the "speed" requirements for smooth viewing.

Thanks.

 

____________________
-- This sky where we live is no place to lose your wings, so love, love, love.

 

Peach Head



Karma:
Posts: 158
(158 all sites)
Registered: 7/23/2005
Status: Offline

  posted on 12/13/2010 at 10:57 AM
I initially emailed Moogis directly, and they supplied the link to test the download speed. Unfortunately, they didn't or couldn't answer my other question. I no longer have the email, or I would have posted the link you are asking about.
 

Extreme Peach



Karma:
Posts: 1725
(1746 all sites)
Registered: 8/31/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 12/13/2010 at 11:15 AM
quote:
I initially emailed Moogis directly, and they supplied the link to test the download speed. Unfortunately, they didn't or couldn't answer my other question. I no longer have the email, or I would have posted the link you are asking about.


O.k. thanks.

Shame they couldn't answer your question!

I hope they can answer mine - as soon as I figure out where to ask it (meaning, I'm unable to access the Moogis forum - but did email them, have not rec'd reply yet...)

 

____________________
-- This sky where we live is no place to lose your wings, so love, love, love.

 

Peach Head



Karma:
Posts: 106
(106 all sites)
Registered: 1/25/2010
Status: Offline

  posted on 12/13/2010 at 01:02 PM
A Cray supercomputer should do the job...anything short of that and you have a problem.
 

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 18447
(18913 all sites)
Registered: 1/19/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 12/14/2010 at 01:29 PM
Most people will tell you if you have 2Gigs of memory all your stuff will run, but the computers that have that may or may not have processors fast enough. The processor speeds I see mostly these days on cheap notebooks are 460, the higher end ones are more. Get as much memory as possible because you have to remember your basic computer files have to be on there too. If you have 2 Gigs and it runs like crap get more up it to 4 and see if that helps. If not, then you need a faster processor. You can get a 2 gig notebook and just get extra memory to add to it which might be cheaper than buying the more expensive notebook to start out. The memory is just a chip that gets put into a slot in the hard drive. It would take a tech/geek less than 15 minutes to do it.

 

____________________
"Mankind is a single nation" "Allah did not make you a single people so he could try you in what he gave you, to him you will all return, he will inform you where you differed". Quran Chapter 2 Sura 213

 

Extreme Peach



Karma:
Posts: 1725
(1746 all sites)
Registered: 8/31/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 12/14/2010 at 02:22 PM
quote:
Most people will tell you if you have 2Gigs of memory all your stuff will run, but the computers that have that may or may not have processors fast enough. The processor speeds I see mostly these days on cheap notebooks are 460, the higher end ones are more. Get as much memory as possible because you have to remember your basic computer files have to be on there too. If you have 2 Gigs and it runs like crap get more up it to 4 and see if that helps. If not, then you need a faster processor. You can get a 2 gig notebook and just get extra memory to add to it which might be cheaper than buying the more expensive notebook to start out. The memory is just a chip that gets put into a slot in the hard drive. It would take a tech/geek less than 15 minutes to do it.




Thanks.

Do you happen to know anything about the "connection-speed" or download-speed required for Moogis? (assuming the hardware (computer) is adequate in terms of memory, etc.)

I'm talking about the Mbps. of the internet connection. Will Moogis work with broadband with a speed just about 1 Mbps? (sometimes a little under that)

 

____________________
-- This sky where we live is no place to lose your wings, so love, love, love.

 

Peach Head



Karma:
Posts: 158
(158 all sites)
Registered: 7/23/2005
Status: Offline

  posted on 12/15/2010 at 11:28 AM
Rob, here is the link to check the download speed


http://www.speedtest.net/

 

Extreme Peach



Karma:
Posts: 1725
(1746 all sites)
Registered: 8/31/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 12/15/2010 at 01:23 PM
quote:
Rob, here is the link to check the download speed


http://www.speedtest.net/



Thanks. That part I understand.

What I'm wondering is, what connection-speed is required for Moogis to run smoothly?

 

____________________
-- This sky where we live is no place to lose your wings, so love, love, love.

 

Peach Pro



Karma:
Posts: 238
(238 all sites)
Registered: 8/26/2008
Status: Offline

  posted on 12/19/2010 at 01:17 AM
Thinking about doing Moogis this year for Beacon run 2011. Thing is my computer is a little old. Its a Dell C521 Dimension Windows XP year 2006. Sometimes it runs on rubber bands it seems. I just installed 2 more gigs of Ram, i don't know if it is working though. I only have a 80 gig hard drive.
I just did a download speed test, it said my download speed is 13.38 Mb/s. 3 1/2 stars out of 5. About average I think it said. Is that good enough?

Im thinking of getting a new computer all together. Its been a few years and Im ready for a new one, but I would like to avoid getting a new one right now.

Somebody please help. I am at a loss.

Very serious about Moogis this year. This is the year.

 

Peach Pro



Karma:
Posts: 382
(382 all sites)
Registered: 2/12/2010
Status: Offline

  posted on 12/24/2010 at 07:36 AM
I have had Moogis from before Day 1, in other words I signed up at the very first opportunity it was announced and I have had it ever since.I will be renewing it again this year.
That being said,I have never been able to watch any of it's concerts without them totally stopping. 90% of the time I can't get them to unfreeze at all and 10% of the time I can get them to unfreeze but never without them freezing again within about 10 minutes and then they freeze permanently.My computer came out of the factory with a 500gb hard drive and 6gb of memory.I pay Cablevision in NYC an extra $10 a month to get the fastest speed they offer (its not DSL it's the faster typewith the $10 max speed on top) and I have tried in vain through a stupid amount of e-mail exchange with Moogis to fix this problem to no avail.My last hope is that what appears to be years from now FIOS will be offered where I live.
I love Moogis and am blessed to have extra spending money for entertainment .I love ABB more than any band in the word so I get Moogis to see parts of concerts through out the year even tough those parts rarely laast more than 20 minutes.
Hope this feedback was helpful.

 

Peach Pro



Karma:
Posts: 483
(491 all sites)
Registered: 1/6/2009
Status: Offline

  posted on 12/24/2010 at 08:28 PM
quote:
I have had Moogis from before Day 1, in other words I signed up at the very first opportunity it was announced and I have had it ever since.I will be renewing it again this year.
That being said,I have never been able to watch any of it's concerts without them totally stopping. 90% of the time I can't get them to unfreeze at all and 10% of the time I can get them to unfreeze but never without them freezing again within about 10 minutes and then they freeze permanently.My computer came out of the factory with a 500gb hard drive and 6gb of memory.I pay Cablevision in NYC an extra $10 a month to get the fastest speed they offer (its not DSL it's the faster typewith the $10 max speed on top) and I have tried in vain through a stupid amount of e-mail exchange with Moogis to fix this problem to no avail.My last hope is that what appears to be years from now FIOS will be offered where I live.
I love Moogis and am blessed to have extra spending money for entertainment .I love ABB more than any band in the word so I get Moogis to see parts of concerts through out the year even tough those parts rarely laast more than 20 minutes.
Hope this feedback was helpful.


What browser are you using? I don't subscribe to Moogis but am looking into it. I use Mozilla as my primary browser and the sample tune with Eric Clapton at the Moogis site would lock up and eventually blue screen my PC. I tried it with IE 8 and had no problem at all.

I have a Core2 laptop with 4GB RAM and FIOS is my provider.

Just something you may want to try.

 

Peach Pro



Karma:
Posts: 382
(382 all sites)
Registered: 2/12/2010
Status: Offline

  posted on 12/24/2010 at 10:25 PM
I do use Internet Explorer.I wish I could get FIOS but it isn't available in the Bronx except Parchester and Verizon says no future plans to expand so I am literally stuck
 

Peach Pro



Karma:
Posts: 483
(491 all sites)
Registered: 1/6/2009
Status: Offline

  posted on 12/25/2010 at 12:11 AM
quote:
I do use Internet Explorer.I wish I could get FIOS but it isn't available in the Bronx except Parchester and Verizon says no future plans to expand so I am literally stuck


Just for the halibut, try another browser. How old is your router and cable modem? Maybe an upgrade there?

 

Peach Pro



Karma:
Posts: 382
(382 all sites)
Registered: 2/12/2010
Status: Offline

  posted on 12/25/2010 at 06:05 AM
Merry Christmas and thanks so much for your suggestions.Is there another browser besides IE and Foxfire?
My wireless router is a 2 year old Netgear and if changing it would help I'd do it, any suggestions what I should look for in a replacement ? Also, should I just ask Cablevision for a new cable modem or should I request some particular specs?
Thanks in advance for the advice.

 

Peach Pro



Karma:
Posts: 483
(491 all sites)
Registered: 1/6/2009
Status: Offline

  posted on 12/25/2010 at 08:56 PM
quote:
Merry Christmas and thanks so much for your suggestions.Is there another browser besides IE and Foxfire?
My wireless router is a 2 year old Netgear and if changing it would help I'd do it, any suggestions what I should look for in a replacement ? Also, should I just ask Cablevision for a new cable modem or should I request some particular specs?
Thanks in advance for the advice.


Merry Christmas to you too. The router isn't that old and as long as it's either G or N you should be set. You might want to check Netgear's web site to see if there is a firmware upgrade for it. Netgear should have the details as far as downloading and upgrading.

If you're cable modem is more than a couple of years old, you should request a new one.

As for browsers, make sure you have the latest and greatest versions. IE8 and Firefox 3.6 are the latest out there. Another browser you could try is Google Chrome.

There's also another great product out there to clean up extraneous junk on your PC called CCleaner. It's free and it's great. It'll clean up your registry and things that build up from browsing the internet. Make sure that you read up on it before you use it if you're not that PC savvy.

Take care and good luck!

[Edited on 12/26/2010 by Yankeefan01]

 

Peach Pro



Karma:
Posts: 371
(394 all sites)
Registered: 2/13/2003
Status: Offline

  posted on 12/25/2010 at 10:46 PM
Thank you!
 
 


Powered by XForum 1.81.1 by Trollix Software


Privacy | Terms of Service
The ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND name, The ALLMAN BROTHERS name, likenesses, logos, mushroom design and peach truck are all registered trademarks of THE ABB MERCHANDISING CO., INC. whose rights are specifically reserved. Any artwork, visual, or audio representations used on this web site CONTAINING ANY REGISTERED TRADEMARKS are under license from The ABB MERCHANDISING CO., INC. A REVOCABLE, GRATIS LICENSE IS GRANTED TO ALL REGISTERED PEACH CORP MEMBERS FOR The DOWNLOADING OF ONE COPY FOR PERSONAL USE ONLY. ANY DISTRIBUTION OR REPRODUCTION OF THE TRADEMARKS CONTAINED HEREIN ARE PROHIBITED AND ARE SPECIFICALLY RESERVED BY THE ABB MERCHANDISING CO.,INC.
site by Hittin' the Web Group with www.experiencewasabi3d.com