Don't click or your IP will be banned


Hittin' The Web with the Allman Brothers Band Forum
You are not logged in

< Last Thread   Next Thread >Ascending sortDescending sorting  
Author: Subject: Too stupid for moogis!

Universal Peach





Posts: 6010
(6048 all sites)
Registered: 1/27/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/11/2009 at 08:05 PM
I finally received the vga to component cable I ordered to run moogis from my wife's gateway laptop to my flat screen tv and I hooked it up as I thought it went (disconnected component cable from dvd player and used that input on my amplifier) then I hooked the speaker wire to headphone jack (only 1/8" I could find on the laptop) and then tried it out. I got nothing, lol. I got some colored lines scrambled on the tv and no sound. I not only, apparently did it all wrong somehow, I also (while trying fn with the f1-f12 keys to try to get a picture) somehow knocked my wife's laptop off the wireless network and now her laptop does not recognize the wireless network.
I should have quit when we could see it on the computer!!!!!
Right now I am trying to get back on the wireless network with the laptop and then maybe I'll try again. BTW, in researching more today I found something that said the vga to component cord would not work for this application and now I am confused and broke down.

 

____________________
SmilingJack

 
E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage
Replies:

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 24984
(25100 all sites)
Registered: 8/20/2004
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/11/2009 at 08:11 PM
Jack - Vaylor is there to answer your ?'s I would try to contact him tonight while there is no show going on. You can use the past two nights to test the connection
 

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 24984
(25100 all sites)
Registered: 8/20/2004
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/11/2009 at 08:12 PM
http://www.moogis.com/moogview-57.html
 

Universal Peach



Karma:
Posts: 6010
(6048 all sites)
Registered: 1/27/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/11/2009 at 08:34 PM
Thanks Eric. I'll try him. I did get the wireless network back-I guess one of the keys(f2) did a disconnect on the wireless and I had to go back into network connections.

 

____________________
SmilingJack

 
E-Mail User

Universal Peach



Karma:
Posts: 6010
(6048 all sites)
Registered: 1/27/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/11/2009 at 08:48 PM
quote:
http://www.moogis.com/moogview-57.html

______________________________________________________________________
This is why I am too stupid-I've watched this a number of times!

 

____________________
SmilingJack

 
E-Mail User

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 67582
(67943 all sites)
Registered: 11/28/2001
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/11/2009 at 08:49 PM
vga to component should work if you have component inputs.....

Your TV probably has a few inputs (1,2,3, etc.). Make sure you put it on the one for the component input.

vga will only give you the picture. Like you said, headphone out to a splitter for RCA plugs into your stereo is the best bet for audio.

[Edited on 3/12/2009 by Sang]

 

____________________

 

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 67582
(67943 all sites)
Registered: 11/28/2001
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/11/2009 at 08:50 PM
jack has a pm......

 

____________________

 

Universal Peach



Karma:
Posts: 6010
(6048 all sites)
Registered: 1/27/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/11/2009 at 09:29 PM
quote:
vga to component should work if you have component inputs.....

Your TV probably has a few inputs (1,2,3, etc.). Make sure you put it on the one for the component input.

vga will only give you the picture. Like you said, headphone out to a splitter for RCA plugs into your stereo is the best bet for audio.

[Edited on 3/12/2009 by Sang]

_____________________________________________________________________
I thought I had it in the correct inputs so I thought maybe I needed to do a command change for the laptop? I also tried using the inputs on the amplifier instead of on my dish box but nothing there.

 

____________________
SmilingJack

 
E-Mail User

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 67582
(67943 all sites)
Registered: 11/28/2001
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/11/2009 at 09:34 PM
fn key + F2 turns on and off your wireless

fn + F4 key toggles the displays (should have 2 little monitors on it)

So, do you have your dvd player hooked up to an A/V receiver by component cables? So did you replace the dvd cables with the ones from the laptop? how does the receiver hook up to the tv?

Does the TV have extra component input slots?

Tell me your tv model number and I'll look it up.

If nothing else works, we may have to look at your video card properties.....what model is your laptop?

 

____________________

 

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 67074
(67591 all sites)
Registered: 10/27/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/11/2009 at 09:35 PM
Jack, I really hope you get this straightened out.

 

____________________
Hittin' The Web::Hugh Duty Memorial Giveaway has begun!

RIP Hugh Duty

 

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 67582
(67943 all sites)
Registered: 11/28/2001
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/11/2009 at 11:24 PM
Well Jack, unfortunately I think you need a vga to component converter - the cable won't do it...

Here is one I found:

http://www.ramelectronics.net/computer-parts/htpc-media-pc-mac/pc-mac-tv-co nnectivity/pc-to-tv-converter-gpv-2000/prodGPV2000.html



Do a search on vga to component and you'll see a few, but none are cheap (saw them from about $50-$150.


Unless your PC graphics card can support component out thru the vga - you might be able to check with Gateway - but I am guessing not.

[Edited on 3/12/2009 by Sang]

 

____________________

 

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 67582
(67943 all sites)
Registered: 11/28/2001
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/11/2009 at 11:41 PM
Looking at your TV, it accepts s-video, component, DVI and hdmi - so a converter that translates vga to any of those would work

 

____________________

 

True Peach



Karma:
Posts: 11252
(11270 all sites)
Registered: 3/8/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/11/2009 at 11:48 PM
Sang, you are one good dude, Bro.

Jack, good luck. With the Man's help, you'll get it straightened out!

 

____________________
"Love Like You've Never Been Hurt"-Satchel Paige

 

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 18593
(18594 all sites)
Registered: 11/20/2006
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/12/2009 at 08:50 AM
quote:
Sang, you are one good dude, Bro.

Jack, good luck. With the Man's help, you'll get it straightened out!
What Brofan said - on both counts!

 

____________________
"Come on down to the Mermaid Cafe and I will buy you a bottle of wine, and we'll laugh and toast to nothing and smash our empty glasses down..."

 

Extreme Peach



Karma:
Posts: 1801
(1806 all sites)
Registered: 3/13/2003
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/12/2009 at 08:58 AM
Can somebody just come to my house and hook me up??? Cuz I am WAY TOO TECHNOLOGY CHALLENGED to do this whole dealio........

 

____________________


Snoopy dancin' at the Beacon!





 

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 13909
(15926 all sites)
Registered: 3/14/2004
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/12/2009 at 09:02 AM
sang is a good dude..he helped with mine too...have a gig tonight so i won't be able to watch..oh, wait, i will later. !!!!!!!

Moogis effin rules

 

____________________

 

Universal Peach



Karma:
Posts: 6010
(6048 all sites)
Registered: 1/27/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/12/2009 at 02:41 PM
Thanks again Sang. I guessed eventually that the converter was what I need. I don't know what end does not have the right connection capability but I suspect it is the Gateway laptop-plenty of memory but not many gizmos! But, like Lefty said, I can order the converter and have the next almost 6 mos. to watch again. Tonite I'll be back watching downstairs on Jason's computer because he has better speakers-it is not bad, but just a shame that until I get the converter, my big screen and stero will be wasted. I still love Moogis-not Moogis' fault that I am techically challenged (I feel your pain Dorothyann-I wish for the same thing, but I am willing to try the hookup on my own even if I wanted to rip my hair out last night!) and/or don't have compatible equipment. Next computer I'll be looking at what outputs it has!
Thanks again Sang.

 

____________________
SmilingJack

 
E-Mail User

Universal Peach



Karma:
Posts: 6010
(6048 all sites)
Registered: 1/27/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/12/2009 at 02:57 PM
BTW Sang, after we spoke last night I was reading the tv manual and they said to use a vga to dvi converter and/or converter cable with a single line in for the sound. I tried the single line and still had no sound. I did get the picture to the point that I could tell it was the scrambled moogis page. I think doing the vga to dvi would be about the same as the vga to component cable that I tried. So, I am ordering a vga to hdmi converter box off ebay for about 60-70 dollars (radio shack wanted about $220.00) and it should take care of the sound problem also.

 

____________________
SmilingJack

 
E-Mail User

True Peach



Karma:
Posts: 14272
(14324 all sites)
Registered: 12/20/2001
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/12/2009 at 03:09 PM
quote:
quote:
Sang, you are one good dude, Bro.

Jack, good luck. With the Man's help, you'll get it straightened out!
What Brofan said - one out of two ain't bad!


Now Deb, that wasn't nice.


 

____________________

 

Zen Peach



Karma:
Posts: 18593
(18594 all sites)
Registered: 11/20/2006
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/12/2009 at 03:50 PM
quote:
quote:
quote:
Sang, you are one good dude, Bro.

Jack, good luck. With the Man's help, you'll get it straightened out!
What Brofan said - one out of two ain't bad!

Now Deb, that wasn't nice.


LOL!!!

 

____________________
"Come on down to the Mermaid Cafe and I will buy you a bottle of wine, and we'll laugh and toast to nothing and smash our empty glasses down..."

 

Maximum Peach



Karma:
Posts: 8827
(8845 all sites)
Registered: 12/12/2007
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/12/2009 at 03:59 PM
quote:
I finally received the vga to component cable I ordered to run moogis from my wife's gateway laptop to my flat screen tv and I hooked it up as I thought it went (disconnected component cable from dvd player and used that input on my amplifier) then I hooked the speaker wire to headphone jack (only 1/8" I could find on the laptop) and then tried it out. I got nothing, lol. I got some colored lines scrambled on the tv and no sound. I not only, apparently did it all wrong somehow, I also (while trying fn with the f1-f12 keys to try to get a picture) somehow knocked my wife's laptop off the wireless network and now her laptop does not recognize the wireless network.
I should have quit when we could see it on the computer!!!!!
Right now I am trying to get back on the wireless network with the laptop and then maybe I'll try again. BTW, in researching more today I found something that said the vga to component cord would not work for this application and now I am confused and broke down.



Jack--there is simply no way ANYONE ANYWHERE'S is as stupid as i am on this stuff--i am TECHNOMORON SUPREME & stop tryin' to steal my title lol

 

Universal Peach



Karma:
Posts: 6010
(6048 all sites)
Registered: 1/27/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/12/2009 at 07:02 PM
quote:
Well Jack, unfortunately I think you need a vga to component converter - the cable won't do it...

Here is one I found:

http://www.ramelectronics.net/computer-parts/htpc-media-pc-mac/pc-mac-tv-co nnectivity/pc-to-tv-converter-gpv-2000/prodGPV2000.html
_______________________________________________________________________
I ordered a converter off ebay for 50 bucks plus 8 bucks shipping.



Do a search on vga to component and you'll see a few, but none are cheap (saw them from about $50-$150.


Unless your PC graphics card can support component out thru the vga - you might be able to check with Gateway - but I am guessing not.

[Edited on 3/12/2009 by Sang]

 

____________________
SmilingJack

 
E-Mail User

Universal Peach



Karma:
Posts: 6010
(6048 all sites)
Registered: 1/27/2002
Status: Offline

  posted on 3/12/2009 at 07:08 PM
quote:
quote:
I finally received the vga to component cable I ordered to run moogis from my wife's gateway laptop to my flat screen tv and I hooked it up as I thought it went (disconnected component cable from dvd player and used that input on my amplifier) then I hooked the speaker wire to headphone jack (only 1/8" I could find on the laptop) and then tried it out. I got nothing, lol. I got some colored lines scrambled on the tv and no sound. I not only, apparently did it all wrong somehow, I also (while trying fn with the f1-f12 keys to try to get a picture) somehow knocked my wife's laptop off the wireless network and now her laptop does not recognize the wireless network.
I should have quit when we could see it on the computer!!!!!
Right now I am trying to get back on the wireless network with the laptop and then maybe I'll try again. BTW, in researching more today I found something that said the vga to component cord would not work for this application and now I am confused and broke down.



Jack--there is simply no way ANYONE ANYWHERE'S is as stupid as i am on this stuff--i am TECHNOMORON SUPREME & stop tryin' to steal my title lol

______________________________________________________________________
Just another way we are brothers from different mamas!!! Great title. It is back to the basement for me and watching on the small screen until I get the next piece of computer hardware to confuse me further!!! I now need to put Phyllis laptop back, put the wires away and the back onto my big screen, and to put all the books etc. away until next week, lol, when I try again.

 

____________________
SmilingJack

 
E-Mail User
 


Powered by XForum 1.81.1 by Trollix Software


Privacy | Terms of Service
The ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND name, The ALLMAN BROTHERS name, likenesses, logos, mushroom design and peach truck are all registered trademarks of THE ABB MERCHANDISING CO., INC. whose rights are specifically reserved. Any artwork, visual, or audio representations used on this web site CONTAINING ANY REGISTERED TRADEMARKS are under license from The ABB MERCHANDISING CO., INC. A REVOCABLE, GRATIS LICENSE IS GRANTED TO ALL REGISTERED PEACH CORP MEMBERS FOR The DOWNLOADING OF ONE COPY FOR PERSONAL USE ONLY. ANY DISTRIBUTION OR REPRODUCTION OF THE TRADEMARKS CONTAINED HEREIN ARE PROHIBITED AND ARE SPECIFICALLY RESERVED BY THE ABB MERCHANDISING CO.,INC.
site by Hittin' the Web Group with www.experiencewasabi3d.com